CONGRATULATIONS:
49th Annual Mark Twain Library Art Show Artists!

  • Accepted Artwork Drop Off: Monday, November 29 10:00am – 2:00pm 
  • Art Show Preview Reception: Saturday, December 4th, 6:00pm – 10:00pm. 
  • Gallery Viewing: Sunday, December 5th through Sunday, December 12th. 

49th Annual Art Show Artists

Anne W. Ackerson – Summer Intensive 2021

Anne W. Ackerson – Heavy Rain

Pam Ackley – Forsythia

Pam Ackley – Winter

Thomas Adkins – Farm Lily Pond

Thomas Adkins – Summer Boat House

Kathy Anderson – Pansy Mix

Kathy Anderson – Pumpkin and Pansies

Carol Arnold – Pink and Red Roses

Carol Arnold – Lisianthus and Peaches

Del-Bourree Bach – Winter Glow

Del-Bourree Bach – Nice Location

Sandra Bacher – Sand Dune

Beth Bailey – Watch Hill Dock Reflection

Lisa Barash-Rosario – Litchfield Stream

Michael Barberie – Yellowstone

Salvatore Barracca – Somewhere Unknown

Salvatore Barracca – Fragile

Sue Barrasi – Layered

Serena Bates – An Otter Time and Otter Place

Kathleen Benton – Begonia 4

Kathleen Benton – Begonia 8

Peter Bergeron – Island Clouds

Peter Bergeron – October Morning Fishing

Stephanie Birdsall – Topstone Afternoon

Stephanie Birdsall – Grace

Kelly Birkenruth – Bach’s Cello Suite No. 1

Kelly Birkenruth – Paperback Classics

Dawn Bisharat – Midnight Solace

Babette Bloch – Lotus and Papyrus Vase

Babette Bloch – Floating Waterlily

Shay Blum – Contemplating

Barbara Boeck – Ledges of Lichen

Barbara Boeck – Lichen II

John BonSignore – Celtic Dancer / Toe Dancer Series

Vikki Bouffard – In Flight

Vikki Bouffard – Radishes

Michael Brownstein – Untitled 2

Joanne Bryant – Redd Foxer

Joanne Bryant – Thoughts

Mary Lou Carlson – Nasturtiums

Leslie Carone – Great Island Shadows, Wellfleet

Sue Carroll – Perspective

Sue Carroll – Reflections

Todd Casey – Yellow Rose

Todd Casey – Country Lemons in Silver Bowl

Kelly Conley – Crowned

Kelly Conley – Golden Gaze

Arline Corcoran – View of Lake Waramaug

Arline Corcoran – Shoreline Marsh

Carolyn Currie – Waterfall

Carolyn Currie – Meadow Road

Amy D – Bracelet-Mobile

Amanda D’Agostino – Back 40

Tony D’Amico – The Soft Glow of Winter

Tony D’Amico – Village Memories

Rick Daskam – Ocean City #7

Mark Del Franco – Blue Wrack

Mark Del Franco – Ochres

Michele Del Grande – Tethered Kite

Victor DeMasi – Monarch One

JoAnn Denehy – Foraging

JoAnn Denehy – Farm Road

Mally DeSomma – Swan Lake VI

Mally DeSomma – Swan Song

Grace DeVito – The Red Coat

Grace DeVito – Speak Low

Beatrice diMartino – Woman With Red Hat

Jessica Dowling – Vista 2

Regan Drouin Halas – Derecho

Ellen Ehli – Anything Goes

Ellen Ehli – Ease On Down

Denise Elliott – Trout Lake Mist

Peter Fein – High Pasture

Peter Fein – Late Day Cumulus

Felicia Feldman – Tiger Repose

Felicia Feldman – Reflection

John Forgione – Lachat Summer Lilies

John Forgione – Saugatuck Falls, Spring View

Lorraine Gelard – Tall Grasses

Lorraine Gelard – A Wave of Petunias

David Gesualdi – Portrait of Percy Shelley with Waves

Jo-Ann Gilbanks-Cordes – Coddiwomple No. 5

Jo-Ann Gilbanks-Cordes – Coddiwomple No. 7

Cynthia Gillette – Roxbury Barn

Jen Glover Riggs – Celebrate No. 9

Lee Gobbi – Bubs and the Bubble

James Grashow – Bach

James Grashow – Spaghetti Disaster

C.J. Guerin – Horses Through Time

Margaret Guthrie Van Acker – Skunk Cabbage

Margaret Guthrie Van Acker – Reflection

Eddie Hall – Recommended

Eddie Hall – Grizzled Plummet

Helen Rolfe Ham – Water Lilies

Theresa Hartley – Last Dahlia

Holly Hawthorn – Winter Blue

Carol Herd-Rodriguez – Looking For Sedona

Jennifer Holmes – Rolling in the Haze

Jennifer Holmes – Briggs Point Storm Rolling In

Marianne Holtermann – North Guilford, November

Julie Hopkins – Ruby’s Zinnias

Julie Hopkins – Brooding

Nancy Bauer Howell – Plethora of Peonies

Nancy Bauer Howell – Waiting for the Tide

Melissa Imossi – Emerging

Karen Israel – Wellspring

Karen Israel – Roaming Charge

Martha Ives – Winter in the Park

Irene Jeruss – As Darkness Descends

Irene Jeruss – Sea Stacks Golden Hour

Susan Jositas – A Different Angle

Susan Jositas – Secluded Cove

Hannah Jung – Over the Hill II

Hannah Jung – Gate of Heaven VII

Frank Kara – Clay Bell with Bronze Patina

Elizabeth Katz – Cape View

Richard Koleszar – The Big Launch

Murman Kuchava – Old Tbilisi

Elaine Langer – Croton on the Hudson

Aline Lapointe – Home at Last

Monica Lederman – All Love

Werner Liepolt – Dunes in March

Robert Loebell – Last Beach Day

Dorothy Lorenze – Vintage Sleigh Bells

Dorothy Lorenze – Time After Time

Jim Malloy – A River Runs Through Him

Robert Mars – Nectar of the Gods

Robert Mars – The Original Heart

Suzanne Marsan – Toby James #3

Kevin McNamara – Morning Reflections

Bernard McTigue – White Birches of Acadia

Marc Mellon – Catalina

Joan Meyer – Twin Lakes Colorado Field

Joan Meyer – Beyond the Grasses at Topstone

Katushka Millones – Steep Rock Preserve Landscape

Salvatore Moccia – Castle Mist

Jay Moir – Red Boat

Noreen Mola – Labrador Retriever

Noreen Mola – Buddha with Lotus Leaf

Nancy Moore – Burst

Cathleen Nardo – The Buttercup Trail

Erin Nazzaro – Afternoon Treat

Scott Nickerson – Sleeping Jamie

Jo Nol – Newfoundland Shore

Jo Nol – Pink Mystery

Catherine Nunn – Child’s Boots with Fall Leaves

Catherine Nunn – Cast Iron Firetruck

Christine O’Keefe – On the Beach

Carmina Palarino – Bowl of Sweet Cherries

Rujuta Paradkar – Horse 1

Graciela Perrone – Finding the Light

Diane Pollack – Handmaidens 5

Diane Pollack – Handmaidens 10

Gary Lee Price – Mark Twain Bust

Gary Lee Price – Great Contributors Mark Twain

Jason Pritchard – Ye Yacht Yard in Winter (Southport, CT)

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Patterson Cliff in Late Day Early Fall

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Winter Japanese Maple

Robert Rankin – Chochma

Pamela Reese – Mountain Snow Squall

Pamela Reese – Tidal Marsh

Carey Reilly – Living Glory

Hilda Rhodes – Charleston Charm

Bill Rice – Indigo Bunting

Diane Pollack – Handmaidens 10

Gary Lee Price – Mark Twain Bust

Gary Lee Price – Great Contributors Mark Twain

Jason Pritchard – Ye Yacht Yard in Winter (Southport, CT)

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Patterson Cliff in Late Day Early Fall

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Winter Japanese Maple

Robert Rankin – Chochma

Pamela Reese – Mountain Snow Squall

Pamela Reese – Tidal Marsh

Carey Reilly – Living Glory

Hilda Rhodes – Charleston Charm

Bill Rice – Indigo Bunting

Bill Rice – Wood Duck Feather

Julie Rosa – Summer Pansies

Tarol Samuelson – Gravitas

Katie Samuelson – In Deep I

Katie Samuelson – Black & White IV

Jocelyn Sandor Urban – Easy St. Catboat

Jocelyn Sandor Urban – Easy Street Dinghy

Sheri Schwarz – Population

  1. Elaine Senack – My Darling Clementine

Claudia Seymour – Heirlooms: Apples

Mara Sfara – Green Teddy

Melinda Shea – Cornelis Compote

Melinda Shea – Trogans Vase

Lee Skalkos – Garden Pathway

Lorraine Skelskey Chapin – Down by the River

Lorraine Skelskey Chapin – Bridge Over Troubled Waters

Charles Slaybaugh – Maternal

Roxene Sloate – Morning Painting

Roxene Sloate – Color Waves

Alice Smith – Spellbound

Ival Stratford Kovner – Breakfast in Connecticut

Anda Styler – Late Summer

Anda Styler – Flower Pots

Meredith Trinin – Tusk Love

Dalan Wells – All About The Fall

Trish Wend – Shiny Objects

Wing Na Wong – Gizmo 2

Sandra Wright – Misty Morning

Charles Yoder – Serenade II

Charles Yoder – Threesome I

Gregory Ziebell – Rose Garden, Waveny Park

Anastasia Zinkerman – Sasco Creek Salt Marsh

George Zipparo – Autumn in Redding

ARTWORK LABELS, HANGTAGS AND SOCIAL MEDIA GRAPHIC

Every piece of artwork for the Juried Art and for the Silent Auction must have a Label and a Hang Tag attached to it, so we can properly identify and display your artwork

After filling in all the information, securely tape the Label to the back of your artwork (or bottom if 3D). This label will identify your work and will remain affixed for the duration of the Art Show. Hang Tags should be lightly taped to the back of your work, ideally hanging from the bottom edge of the frame, with printed information FACING FORWARD. This Hang Tag is used to help us hang your artwork in the Library Gallery and will be removed once the work is hung and identified by our gallery label.

We encourage you to tell your collectors and communities that your artwork is being presented in the 49th Annual Mark Twain Library Art Show.

Thank you for sharing your participation in the Art Show on your website, in your email blasts, and on social media.

PROSPECTUS AND JURORS

Art Show:
2021 Prospectus

Juror of Selection: Jennifer Gennari

Juror of Awards: Charles Yoder

Questions?

Email

mtlartistentry@gmail.com

Get Directions

439 Redding Road

Redding CT 06896

Scroll to top