November 18 2021 Accepted Artists

CONGRATULATIONS:
49th Annual Mark Twain Library Art Show Artists!

  • Accepted Artwork Drop Off: Monday, November 29 10:00am – 2:00pm 
  • Art Show Preview Reception: Saturday, December 4th, 6:00pm – 10:00pm. 
  • Gallery Viewing: Sunday, December 5th through Sunday, December 12th. 

49th Annual Art Show Artists

Anne W. Ackerson – Summer Intensive 2021

Anne W. Ackerson – Heavy Rain

Pam Ackley – Forsythia

Pam Ackley – Winter

Thomas Adkins – Farm Lily Pond

Thomas Adkins – Summer Boat House

Kathy Anderson – Pansy Mix

Kathy Anderson – Pumpkin and Pansies

Carol Arnold – Pink and Red Roses

Carol Arnold – Lisianthus and Peaches

Del-Bourree Bach – Winter Glow

Del-Bourree Bach – Nice Location

Sandra Bacher – Sand Dune

Beth Bailey – Watch Hill Dock Reflection

Lisa Barash-Rosario – Litchfield Stream

Michael Barberie – Yellowstone

Salvatore Barracca – Somewhere Unknown

Salvatore Barracca – Fragile

Sue Barrasi – Layered

Serena Bates – An Otter Time and Otter Place

Kathleen Benton – Begonia 4

Kathleen Benton – Begonia 8

Peter Bergeron – Island Clouds

Peter Bergeron – October Morning Fishing

Stephanie Birdsall – Topstone Afternoon

Stephanie Birdsall – Grace

Kelly Birkenruth – Bach’s Cello Suite No. 1

Kelly Birkenruth – Paperback Classics

Dawn Bisharat – Midnight Solace

Babette Bloch – Lotus and Papyrus Vase

Babette Bloch – Floating Waterlily

Shay Blum – Contemplating

John BonSignore – Celtic Dancer / Toe Dancer Series

Vikki Bouffard – In Flight

Vikki Bouffard – Radishes

Michael Brownstein – Untitled 2

Joanne Bryant – Redd Foxer

Joanne Bryant – Thoughts

Mary Lou Carlson – Nasturtiums

Leslie Carone – Great Island Shadows, Wellfleet

Sue Carroll – Perspective

Sue Carroll – Reflections

Todd Casey – Yellow Rose

Todd Casey – Country Lemons in Silver Bowl

Kelly Conley – Crowned

Kelly Conley – Golden Gaze

Arline Corcoran – View of Lake Waramaug

Arline Corcoran – Shoreline Marsh

Carolyn Currie – Waterfall

Carolyn Currie – Meadow Road

Amy D – Bracelet-Mobile

Amanda D’Agostino – Back 40

Tony D’Amico – The Soft Glow of Winter

Tony D’Amico – Village Memories

Rick Daskam – Ocean City #7

Mark Del Franco – Blue Wrack

Mark Del Franco – Ochres

Michele Del Grande – Tethered Kite

Victor DeMasi – Monarch One

JoAnn Denehy – Foraging

JoAnn Denehy – Farm Road

Mally DeSomma – Swan Lake VI

Mally DeSomma – Swan Song

Grace DeVito – The Red Coat

Grace DeVito – Speak Low

Beatrice diMartino – Woman With Red Hat

Jessica Dowling – Vista 2

Regan Drouin Halas – Derecho

Ellen Ehli – Anything Goes

Ellen Ehli – Ease On Down

Denise Elliott – Trout Lake Mist

Peter Fein – High Pasture

Peter Fein – Late Day Cumulus

Felicia Feldman – Tiger Repose

Felicia Feldman – Reflection

John Forgione – Lachat Summer Lilies

John Forgione – Saugatuck Falls, Spring View

Lorraine Gelard – Tall Grasses

Lorraine Gelard – A Wave of Petunias

David Gesualdi – Portrait of Percy Shelley with Waves

Jo-Ann Gilbanks-Cordes – Coddiwomple No. 5

Jo-Ann Gilbanks-Cordes – Coddiwomple No. 7

Cynthia Gillette – Roxbury Barn

Jen Glover Riggs – Celebrate No. 9

Lee Gobbi – Bubs and the Bubble

James Grashow – Bach

James Grashow – Spaghetti Disaster

C.J. Guerin – Horses Through Time

Margaret Guthrie Van Acker – Skunk Cabbage

Margaret Guthrie Van Acker – Reflection

Eddie Hall – Recommended

Eddie Hall – Grizzled Plummet

Helen Rolfe Ham – Water Lilies

Theresa Hartley – Last Dahlia

Holly Hawthorn – Winter Blue

Carol Herd-Rodriguez – Looking For Sedona

Jennifer Holmes – Rolling in the Haze

Jennifer Holmes – Briggs Point Storm Rolling In

Marianne Holtermann – North Guilford, November

Julie Hopkins – Ruby’s Zinnias

Julie Hopkins – Brooding

Nancy Bauer Howell – Plethora of Peonies

Nancy Bauer Howell – Waiting for the Tide

Melissa Imossi – Emerging

Karen Israel – Wellspring

Karen Israel – Roaming Charge

Martha Ives – Winter in the Park

Irene Jeruss – As Darkness Descends

Irene Jeruss – Sea Stacks Golden Hour

Susan Jositas – A Different Angle

Susan Jositas – Secluded Cove

Hannah Jung – Over the Hill II

Hannah Jung – Gate of Heaven VII

Frank Kara – Clay Bell with Bronze Patina

Elizabeth Katz – Cape View

Richard Koleszar – The Big Launch

Murman Kuchava – Old Tbilisi

Elaine Langer – Croton on the Hudson

Aline Lapointe – Home at Last

Werner Liepolt – Dunes in March

Robert Loebell – Last Beach Day

Dorothy Lorenze – Vintage Sleigh Bells

Dorothy Lorenze – Time After Time

Jim Malloy – A River Runs Through Him

Robert Mars – Nectar of the Gods

Robert Mars – The Original Heart

Suzanne Marsan – Toby James #3

Kevin McNamara – Morning Reflections

Bernard McTigue – White Birches of Acadia

Marc Mellon – Catalina

Joan Meyer – Twin Lakes Colorado Field

Joan Meyer – Beyond the Grasses at Topstone

Katushka Millones – Steep Rock Preserve Landscape

Salvatore Moccia – Castle Mist

Jay Moir – Red Boat

Noreen Mola – Labrador Retriever

Noreen Mola – Buddha with Lotus Leaf

Nancy Moore – Burst

Cathleen Nardo – The Buttercup Trail

Erin Nazzaro – Afternoon Treat

Scott Nickerson – Sleeping Jamie

Jo Nol – Newfoundland Shore

Jo Nol – Pink Mystery

Catherine Nunn – Child’s Boots with Fall Leaves

Catherine Nunn – Cast Iron Firetruck

Christine O’Keefe – On the Beach

Carmina Palarino – Bowl of Sweet Cherries

Rujuta Paradkar – Horse 1

Graciela Perrone – Finding the Light

Diane Pollack – Handmaidens 5

Diane Pollack – Handmaidens 10

Gary Lee Price – Mark Twain Bust

Gary Lee Price – Great Contributors Mark Twain

Jason Pritchard – Ye Yacht Yard in Winter (Southport, CT)

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Patterson Cliff in Late Day Early Fall

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Winter Japanese Maple

Robert Rankin – Chochma

Pamela Reese – Mountain Snow Squall

Pamela Reese – Tidal Marsh

Carey Reilly – Living Glory

Hilda Rhodes – Charleston Charm

Bill Rice – Indigo Bunting

Diane Pollack – Handmaidens 10

Gary Lee Price – Mark Twain Bust

Gary Lee Price – Great Contributors Mark Twain

Jason Pritchard – Ye Yacht Yard in Winter (Southport, CT)

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Patterson Cliff in Late Day Early Fall

Rebecca Rabinowitz – Winter Japanese Maple

Robert Rankin – Chochma

Pamela Reese – Mountain Snow Squall

Pamela Reese – Tidal Marsh

Carey Reilly – Living Glory

Hilda Rhodes – Charleston Charm

Bill Rice – Indigo Bunting

Bill Rice – Wood Duck Feather

Julie Rosa – Summer Pansies

Tarol Samuelson – Gravitas

Katie Samuelson – In Deep I

Katie Samuelson – Black & White IV

Jocelyn Sandor Urban – Easy St. Catboat

Jocelyn Sandor Urban – Easy Street Dinghy

Sheri Schwarz – Population

  1. Elaine Senack – My Darling Clementine

Claudia Seymour – Heirlooms: Apples

Mara Sfara – Green Teddy

Melinda Shea – Cornelis Compote

Melinda Shea – Trogans Vase

Lee Skalkos – Garden Pathway

Lorraine Skelskey Chapin – Down by the River

Lorraine Skelskey Chapin – Bridge Over Troubled Waters

Charles Slaybaugh – Maternal

Roxene Sloate – Morning Painting

Roxene Sloate – Color Waves

Alice Smith – Spellbound

Ival Stratford Kovner – Breakfast in Connecticut

Anda Styler – Late Summer

Anda Styler – Flower Pots

Meredith Trinin – Tusk Love

Dalan Wells – All About The Fall

Trish Wend – Shiny Objects

Wing Na Wong – Gizmo 2

Sandra Wright – Misty Morning

Charles Yoder – Serenade II

Charles Yoder – Threesome I

Gregory Ziebell – Rose Garden, Waveny Park

Anastasia Zinkerman – Sasco Creek Salt Marsh

George Zipparo – Autumn in Redding

PROSPECTUS AND JURORS

Art Show:
2021 Prospectus

Juror of Selection: Jennifer Gennari

Juror of Awards: Charles Yoder

Questions?

Email

mtlartistentry@gmail.com

Get Directions

439 Redding Road

Redding CT 06896

Scroll to top